Home

Browse Plays
Now Published
New Acquisitions
Musicals
Pulitzer Winners
Tony Winners
Manuscripts
ePlays
Special Collections
52nd Street Project
Children's Plays
Catalogues

Nonprofessional
Professional
Competitions
International

Page to Stage
Center Stage
atPlay Newsletter

Sign In
View Cart
Pay Invoice Fees
Edit Account
New Account
Sign Out

Author Bios
Incidental Music
Other Recordings
Sound Effects
Images and Video

FAQs
Ordering Plays
Applying for Rights
Shipping Info
Reprint Rights

Contact Info

Author Sites
Industry Links


DPS Plays in Manuscript

The following plays are available in photocopied manuscript.

Air Raid by Archibald MacLeish (sold under title Three Short Plays by Archibald MacLeish)
All God’s Chillun Got Wings by Eugene O’Neill
All the King’s Men adapted by Adrian Hall, based on the novel by Robert Penn Warren
American Landscape by Elmer Rice
The American Way by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
Amphitryon 38 by Jean Giraudoux, adapted by S.N. Behrman
Angel in the Pawnshop by A.B. Shiffrin
Anna Lucasta by Philip Yordan
Anthony Rose by Jules Feiffer
The Armored Dove by Nord Riley
Barefoot in Athens by Maxwell Anderson
Be Your Age by Reginald Denham and Mary Orr
The Beard by Michael McClure
Beauty Parade by Conrad Seiler
Before Breakfast by Eugene O'Neill
A Bell for Adano by Paul Osborn, from the novel by John Hersey
Benito Cereno by Robert Lowell, based on a story by Herman Melville (sold as part of collection entitled The Old Glory)
Big Fish, Little Fish by Hugh Wheeler
Big Mother by Charles Dizenzo
The Billion Dollar Saint by Natalie E. White
Billy Budd by Louis O. Coxe and Robert Chapman, based on the novel by Herman Melville
The Bird Cage by Arthur Laurents
Black Sheep by Elmer Rice
Bound East for Cardiff by Eugene O’Neill (sold under title Seven Plays of the Sea)
Boy Meets Family by Allan Rieser
The Boy with Green Hair by F. Andrew Leslie
Brand by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Bravo by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman
The Bride’s Bouquet by Kurtz Gordon
Brother Rat by John Monks, Jr. and Fred F. Finklehoffe
The Brothers Karamazov by Boris Tumarin and Jack Sydow, from Dostoyevsky
Busman’s Honeymoon by Dorothy L. Sayers and M. St. Claire Byrne
Button, Button by Maurice Clark
By Hex music and lyrics by Howard Blankman, book by John Rengier
Cafe Crown by Hy Kraft
Café Moon by Jack Dunphy
The Call by William Inge (sold under title Two Short Plays by William Inge)
Call Me Shakespeare by Guy Endore
Candle in the Wind by Maxwell Anderson
Career Angel (Female Version) by Gerard Majella Murray, adapted by Sister Mary Donatus
Carnal Knowledge by Jules Feiffer
Celebration by Nat Perrin
Chase Me, Comrade! by Ray Cooney
The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov, translated by Robert Corrigan
The Children's Crusade by Paul Thompson
The Chinese Restaurant Syndrome (sold under title In Place and The Chinese Restaurant Syndrome) by Corinne Jacker
Christopher Blake by Moss Hart
The Climate of Eden by Moss Hart
Clutterbuck by Benn W. Levy
Cockeyed Kite by Joseph Caldwell
Compulsion by Meyer Levin
Creditors by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Criss-crossing by Philip Magdalany (sold under title Criss Crossing and Watercolor)
Cuckoos on the Hearth by Parker W. Fennelly
Cue for Passion by Elmer Rice
The Dance of Death (parts 1 & 2) by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Dark Hammock by Mary Orr and Reginald Denham
A Dash of Bitters by Reginald Denham and Conrad Sutton Smith
Daughters of Atreus by Robert Turney
Day in the Sun by Edward R. Sammis and Ernest Heyn
Dead End by Sidney Kingsley
Diff'rent by Eugene O'Neill
Dilemma by Joan Brampton
The Disposal and Margaret’s Bed by William Inge
Divorce Southern Style by Jennifer Jarrett
Dodsworth by Sinclair Lewis’ novel, dramatized by Sidney Howard
A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
The Doughgirls by Joseph Fields
Dragon Country by Tennessee Williams (includes The Frosted Glass Coffin and I Can’t Imagine Tomorrow )
A Dream Play by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
The Dreamy Kid by Eugene O'Neill
The Drop of a Hat by Dick Berg
The Druid Circle by John van Druten
Dusa, Fish, Stas & Vi by Pam Gems
Early Dark by Reynolds Price
Easter by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Edward, My Son by Robert Morley and Noel Langley
Edwin Booth by Milton Geiger
The Egghead by Molly Kazan
Elliot Loves by Jules Feiffer
Emperor and Galilean by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
End of Summer by S.N. Behrman
Endecott and the Red Cross by Robert Lowell, based on a story by Herman Melville (sold as part of collection entitled The Old Glory)
An Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Erik the Fourteenth by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Everybody’s Secret by Charles George
Everyman Today by Walter Sorell
Excursion by Victor Wolfson
The Exhibition by Thomas Gibbons
The Fabulous Invalid by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
The Fall of the City by Archibal MacLeish (sold under title Three Short Plays by Archibald MacLeish)
Family Meeting by William Wellington Mackey
Fancy Meeting You Again by George S Kaufman and Leueen MacGrath
Father Malachy’s Miracle by Brian Doherty
The Father by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
The First Gentleman by Norman Ginsbury
First Lady by Katharine Dayton and George S. Kaufman
The First Night of “Pygmalion” by Richard Huggett
Five Evenings by Aleksandr Volodin, translated by Ariadne Nicolaeff
Flight into Egypt by George Tabori
Flight to the West by Elmer Rice
The Folding Green by Howard Moss
For Love or Money by F. Hugh Herbert
The 49th Cousin by Florence Lowe and Caroline Francke
Four Twelves Are 48 by Joseph Kesselring
Foxhole in the Parlor by Elsa Shelley
The Fragile Fox by Norman Brooks
Frosted Glass Coffin by Tennessee Williams (sold under title Dragon Country)
Full Moon by Reynolds Price
Galahad Jones by Boyce Loving
The Gentle People by Irwin Shaw
The Ghost of Rhodes Manor by Jean Lee Latham
The Ghost Sonata by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Glutt by Gladden Schrock
Gold by Eugene O'Neill
The Golden Years and The Man Who Had All the Luck by Arthur Miller
The Grand Tour by Elmer Rice
Grandma Steps Out by Eloise Keeler
The Great God Brown by Eugene O’Neill
Green Julia by Paul Ableman
The Green Pastures by Marc Connelly
Guests of the Nation by Neil McKenzie, from a story by Frank O’Connor
The Haunted Honeymoon by Jonathan Troy
Having Wonderful Time by Arthur Kober
Heart of a City by Lesley Storm
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
High Tor by Maxwell Anderson
Hilda Crane by Samson Raphaelson
The Horse Latitudes by Stephen Black
House Without Windows by Richard Reich
The Hundred and First by Kenneth Cameron
I Can’t Imagine Tomorrow by Tennessee Williams (sold under title Dragon Country)
The Iceman Cometh by Eugene O’Neill
If the Shoe Pinches by Babette Hughes
’Ile by Eugene O’Neill (sold under title Seven Plays of the Sea)
In Any Language by Edmund Beloin and Henry Garson
In Place by Corinne Jacker (also includes The Chinese Restaurant Syndrome)
In the Summer House by Jane Bowles
In the Zone by Eugene O’Neill (sold under title Seven Plays of the Sea)
Interlock by Ira Levin
The Iron Cross by Elmer Rice
It Can’t Happen Here by Sinclair Lewis and John C. Moffit
Ivanov by Anton Chekhov, translated by Robert Corrigan
I’ve Got Sixpence by John van Druten
Jacobowsky and the Colonel by S.N. Behrman, based on an original play by Franz Werfel
Jason by Samson Raphaelson
John Gabriel Borkman by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Jonah by T.J. Spencer
Josephine: The Mouse Singer by Michael McClure
Journey to Bahia by Dias Gomes, adapted by Stanley Richards
Journey to Jerusalem by Maxwell Anderson
Jumpin’ Jupiter by Kurtz Gordon
Key Largo by Maxwell Anderson
Kind Sir by Norman Krasna
Kiss the Boys Good-bye by Clare Boothe
The Lady from the Sea by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
The Land is Bright by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman
The Late George Apley by John P Marquand and George S. Kaufman
Lazarus Laughed by Eugene O’Neill
The Leading Lady by Ruth Gordon
Legend of Camille by Charles George
Legend of Sarah by James Gow and Arnaud D’Usseau
Les Belles Soeurs by Michel Tremblay
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (Abridged Version) by Charles Dickens, adapted by David Edgar
Little David by Marc Connelly
Little Eyolf by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
The Little Hut by Andre Roussin, adapted from the French by Nancy Mitford
The Long Voyage Home by Eugene O’Neill (sold under title Seven Plays of the Sea)
Look: We’ve Come Through by Hugh Wheeler
Lorenzo by Jack Richardson
Love Among the Ruins by Elmer Rice
Lunatic and Lover by Michael Meyer
Madam, Will You Walk? by Sidney Howard
Make Room for Rodney by Marion Holbrook
The Man by Mel Dinelli
The Man Who Had All the Luck by Arthur Miller (sold under title The Golden Years and The Man Who Had All the Luck)
The Man Who Never Died by Barrie Stavis
Marco Millions by Eugene O’Neill
Margaret’s Bed by William Inge (sold under title The Disposal and Margaret’s Bed)
Margin for Error by Clare Boothe
Mary Stuart by Jean Stock Goldstone and John Reich
The Masque of Kings by Maxwell Anderson
The Master Builder by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Master Olof by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Minor Murder by Reginald Denham and Mary Orr
Miss Julie by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Missouri Legend by E.B. Ginty
Mister Angel by Harry Segall
Money Mad by Kurtz Gordon
The Moon of the Caribbees (sold under title Seven Plays of the Sea) by Eugene O’Neill
Mr. Arcularis by Conrad Aiken
Mr. Pickwick by Stanley Young
A Murder by William Inge (sold under title Two Short Plays by William Inge)
My Dear Children by Jerry Horwin and Catherine Turney
My Kinsman, Major Molineux by Robert Lowell, based on a story by Herman Melville (sold as part of collection entitled The Old Glory)
My Mother, My Father and Me by Lillian Hellman
National Velvet by Enid Bagnold
The Necklace is Mine by Agnes Emelie Peterson
A New Life by Elmer Rice
Ninotchka by Melchior Lengyel
The Number by Arthur Carter
The Ofay Watcher by Frank Cucci
On Whitman Avenue by Maxine Wood
Once for the Asking by Owen Arno
Once More with Feeling by Harry Kurnitz
Opal is a Diamond by John Patrick
Out Cry by Tennessee Williams
Over Twenty-one by Ruth Gordon
The Palace at 4 AM by Howard Moss
A Palm Tree in a Rose Garden by Meade Roberts
The Patriots by Sidney Kingsley
The Peacock Season by Otis Bigelow
Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
The Perfect Marriage by Samson Raphaelson
Photo Finish by Peter Ustinov
The Pillars of Society by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Play it by Ear (The Festival) by Samuel and Bella Spewack
Playing with Fire by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
The Pokey by Stephen Black
The Pretenders by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Private Contentment by Reynolds Price
The Prodigal by Jack Richardson
A Question of Figures by Esther E. Olson
Quiet in the Land by Anne Chislett
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
Red Roses for Me by Sean O’Casey
Remains to be Seen by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse
Reunion in Vienna by Robert E. Sherwood
The Rivalry by Norman Corwin
Rocket to the Moon by Clifford Odets
Romance, Inc. by Glenn Hughes
The Rope by Eugene O’Neill (sold under title Seven Plays of the Sea)
Rosmersholm by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Run, Thief Run! by Joe Manchester
Samuel Hoopes Reading from His Own Works by Jan Hartman
Scandal Point by John Patrick
Scrooge by Dailey Paskman
The Seagull by Anton Chekhov, translated by Robert Corrigan
The Searching Wind by Lillian Hellman
Season of Choice by Nathaniel Banks
Second Overture by Maxwell Anderson
Second Threshold by Philip Barry, with revisions by Robert E. Sherwood
The Secret of Freedom by Archibald MacLeish (sold under title Three Short Plays by Archibald MacLeish)
See My Lawyer by Richard Maibaum and Harry Clork
See the Jaguar by N. Richard Nash
Seven Nuns at Las Vegas by Natalie E. White
Seven Nuns South of the Border by Natalie E. White
Seven Plays of the Sea by Eugene O'Neill
Seven Sisters by Edith Ellis
Shadow and Substance by Paul Vincent Carroll
A Shadow of My Enemy by Sol Stein
Shooting High by Felicia Metcalfe and Wall Spence
Skipper Next to God by Jan de Hartog
The Skull by J.B. McOwen and Harry E. Humphrey
Skylark by Samson Raphaelson
Slam the Door Softly by Clare Boothe Luce
The Sleeping Prince by Terence Rattigan
A Slight Case of Murder by Damon Runyon and Howard Lindsay
Small Craft Warnings by Tennessee Williams
The Small Hours by George S. Kaufman and Leueen MacGrath
Southern Exposure by Owen Crump
Squirrel by Jack Dunphy
Star Eternal by Olive Price
The Star Wagon by Maxwell Anderson
Stephen Foster or Weep No More My Lady by Earl Hobson Smith
Stephen Vincent Benét’s Stories of America by F. Andrew Leslie
Storm by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Storm Operation by Maxwell Anderson
The Straw by Eugene O'Neill
The Stronger by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
The Survivors by Peter Viertel and Irwin Shaw
Susan and God by Rachel Crothers
Swing Fever by Esther E. Olson
That’s My Cousin by Kurtz Gordon
There Shall be No Night by Robert E. Sherwood
Thor, with Angels by Christopher Fry
Three Rings for Michelle byPatricia Joudry
The Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov, translated by Robert Corrigan
Three Short Plays by Archibald MacLeish (includes The Secret of Freedom, Air Raid, The Fall of the City)
Throckmorton, Tx 76083 by Barry Corbin
Time for Elizabeth by Norman Krasna and Groucho Marx
To Culebra by Jonathan Bolt
To Damascus (Part 1) by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
To Damascus (Parts 2 & 3) by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Today is Independence Day by William Hanley
The Tomorrow Box by Anne Chislett
Too Close for Comfort by Jack Dunphy
The Traveler by Marc Connelly
Trousers to Match by Bella and Samuel Spewack
Truckline Café by Maxwell Anderson
Trunk Crime by Edward Percy and Reginald Denham
Twilight Walk by A.B. Shiffrin
Two Blind Mice by Samuel Spewack
Two on an Island by Elmer Rice
Two Short Plays by William Inge (includes The Call and A Murder)
Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, translated by Robert Corrigan
Utopia, Inc. by Kurtz Gordon
A Very Special Baby by Robert Alan Aurthur
Village Green by Carl Allensworth
The Virgin Bride by August Strindberg, translated by Michael Meyer
Wallflower by Mary Orr and Reginald Denham
Watercolor by Philip Magdalany (sold under title Criss Crossing and Watercolor)
The Wayward Saint by Paul Vincent Carroll
Welded by Eugene O'Neill
What’s Wrong with the Girls by Conrad Seiler
When We Dead Awaken by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Where the Cross is Made by Eugene O’Neill (sold under title Seven Plays of the Sea)
Who was That Lady I Saw You With? by Norman Krasna
The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer
Willie’s Lie Detector by Virginia H. Gray
The Willow and I by John Patrick
A Wind Between the Houses by Maurice Hill
The Wingless Victory by Maxwell Anderson
The Winner by Elmer Rice
The Winner! by Florence Aquino Kaufman
The Wisteria Trees by Joshua Logan
Woman Bites Dog by Bella and Samuel Spewack
The Wonderful Adventures of Don Quixote by Conrad Seiler
The Wood Demon by Anton Chekhov, translated by Robert Corrigan
The World We Make by Sidney Kingsley
Yellow Jack by Sidney Howard (in collaboration with Paul de Kruif)
Young Adventure by George Savage and John McRae
A Young Man’s Fancy by Harry T. Thurschwell and Alfred L. Golden
Your Every Wish by Clifford Goldsmith
Zelda by Sylvia Regan
The Zulu and the Zayda by Howard DaSilva, Felix Leon and Harold Rome